When you contact us:

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Llanferres Community Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Llanferres Community Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the expressed consent of the parent or guardian of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting the Clerk by:

Telephone:          01352 810735

E-mail:                 clerk.llanferres@gmail.com

Post:                     The Clerk, Llanferres CC, Maesawelon, Village Road, Maeshafn, CH7 5LU

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Clerk to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Llanferres Community Council  to delete the information about you please contact the Clerk to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact the Clerk to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Llanferres Community Council  does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Cookies
This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Third party cookies. These are used to third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies close_site_notice Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google Maps 'NID' Used by Google to delivery Google Maps services on the website
Analytical cookies '__utma', '__utmb', '__utmc', '__utmt', '__utmz' Used to see how our website users navigate the site

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113